Register Event Privacy Policy

Our commitment to protecting your personal information

Last revised on May 21, 2019, effective as of May 25, 2018

Your privacy is extremely important to us, Register Event,  and we are committed to fair practices that protect your information. This Privacy Policy is provided to explain our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make our policies and procedures available on every page of this website.

This policy describes how Register Event treats your information, not how other organisations treat your information. If you are using Register Event in a workplace or on a device or account issued to you by your employer or another organisation, that company or organisation likely has its own policies regarding storage, access, modification, deletion, and retention of communications and content which may apply to your use of Register Event. Content that would otherwise be considered private to you or to a limited group of people may, in some cases, be accessible by your team owner or administrator. Please check with your employer, team owner or administrator about the policies it has in place regarding your communications and related content on Register Event.

More on this below.

In this policy, we talk about various roles within a Register Event team and the privileges that come with each. It’s helpful to understand these roles and the relationships between them. Here’s the breakdown: primary owner > team owner > team administrator > team member. Primary owners have the most control over their team’s settings on Register Event, followed by team owners and then team administrators. The person who establishes the Register Event team is considered the primary owner with the most control over the team (which is why it’s not a good idea for this person to be a contractor or temp employee). Teams can have more than one owner, but only one can be the primary owner. Primary ownership can be transferred to another user after the team is created (see prior note about temp workers). All team owners are administrators, and all owners and administrators are also team members.

Information we collect and receive

The personal data we ask and collect from you will be limited to what we strictly need from you in order to fulfil our obligation and commitment to you. This can be full service and order fulfillment, customer support and complaints, or simply keeping you up-to-date with our products and services.

We collect different kinds of information. Some of it is personally identifiable and some are non-identifying or aggregated. Here are the types of information we collect or receive:

  • Team information. When you create a website on Register Event, we collect your email address (as the team owner), your team name, Register Event domain (ex: your-site-name.registerevents.co.za), your username that appears in your Register Event site, and password.
  • Account and profile information. The only information we require to create your Register Event account is an email address and password. Optional information you can enter into your profile includes information such as your first and last name, what you do, your Skype username, and your phone number etc.
  • Log data. When you use Register Event, our servers automatically record information including information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website when you’re using it. This log data may include your Internet Protocol address (IP address), the address of the web page you visited before coming to Register Event, your browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, information about your browser configuration and plug-ins, language preferences, and cookie data.
  • Device information. In addition to log data, we may also collect information about the device you’re using Register Event on, including what type of device it is, what operating system you’re using, device settings, unique device identifiers, and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings.
  • Geo-location information. Precise GPS from mobile devices is collected only with your permission. WiFi and IP addresses received from your browser or device may be used to determine approximate location.
  • Register Event usage information. This is information about which teams, channels, groups, people, features, content, and links you interact with within Register Event and what integrations with related services you use.
  • Information from partners or other 3rd parties. Register Event may receive information from partners or others that we could use to make our own information better or more useful. This might be aggregate level information about which IP addresses go with which area codes or it might be more specific information about how well an online marketing or email campaign performed.
Categories of data subjects
Categories of information held
Registrants
Includes ID number, contact details, physical and postal address, date of birth, age,  disability information, medical information (allergies, chronic medication etc)
Employees
Includes ID number, contact details, physical and postal address, date of birth, age, marital status, race, disability information, employment history, criminal / background checks, CVs, education history, banking details, income tax reference number, remuneration and benefit information, details related to employee performance, disciplinary procedures.
Consultants / Contractors
Dependent on the nature of the consultant or contractor, but may include any details under “Employees” or “Registrants” categories

How we use your information

We will never sell any of your personal data to a third party.

In order for Register Event to meet our obligations to you, we need to collect personal or other information to ensure that we are able to effectively deliver our service offering to you and your registrants.

We use your information for the following:

  • Providing the Register Event service. We use the information you provide to authenticate you and deliver message content to you and from you.
  • Understanding and improving our products. To make the product better we have to understand how users are using it. We have a fair bit of data about usage and we intend to use it many different ways to improve our products, including research. This policy is not intended to place any limits on what we do with usage data that is aggregated or de-identified so it is no longer tied to a Register Event user.
  • Investigating and preventing bad stuff from happening. We work hard to keep Register Event secure and to prevent abuse and fraud.
  • Communicating with you
    • Solving your problems and responding to your requests. If you contact us with a problem or question, we will use your information to respond to that request and address your problems or concerns.
    • In-product communications. We may use the information you provide to contact you through Register Event using email or other communication tools.
    • Email messages. We may send you service and administrative emails. We may also contact you to inform you about changes in our services, or our service offerings. These messages are considered part of the service and you may not opt-out of them. In addition, we sometimes send emails to Register Event users about new product features or other news about Register Event. You can opt-out of these at any time.

All collected registrant information is available to the relevant Primary Owner (Event Coordinator, Incentive Trip Organiser, Professional Conference Organiser, Register Event staff, Travel/Event Industry suppliers etc) in order to fulfil their obligation and commitment to you.

Your choices

When you use Register Event, you have control over a number of things with respect to your own privacy and choices about how your content is visible to others or not. If you are a Register Event site administrator, you have additional choices that impact your sites’ privacy. Some users will not have access to all of the same choices that their administrator(s) do. 

Export Options

Register Event offers different options for export to administrators, depending on the level of service they have signed up for. These service levels are likely to change so please see our pricing page to learn more about which features are associated with which level of service. We describe the feature variations here.

  • Message Exports
    • Only Administrators for sites who have the appropriate level of Register Event service can export their collected data.

Other Choices

  • The browser you use may provide you with the ability to control cookies or other types of local data storage.
  • Your mobile device may provide you with choices around how and whether location or other data is shared with us.

Sharing and Disclosure

There are times when communications and related content and other user information may be shared by Register Event. This section discusses only how Register Event may share user information. Organizations that use Register Event may have their own policies for sharing and disclosure of information they can access through Register Event. Register Event may share information:

  • With consent, to comply with legal process, or to protect Register Event and our users. When we have your consent or if we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety, rights, or property of the public, any person, or Register Event; or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues. If we receive a legal or law enforcement request for information we will do our best to notify the subject of the request if we are able.
  • With third parties and agents. We may employ third party companies or individuals to process personal information on our behalf based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy. For example, we may share data with a security consultant to help us get better at preventing unauthorised access or with an email vendor to send messages on our behalf. We may also share data with hosting providers, payment processors, marketing vendors, and other consultants who work on our behalf and under contractual promises of confidentiality.
  • About you with your organization or team administrator(s).
    • We may share your email address and team name with your organisation. If the email address under which you’ve registered your account belongs to or is controlled by an organisation (to be clear, we’re not talking about free web-based email providers like Gmail, Hotmail or Yahoo! Mail) we may disclose that email address and associated team names to that organisation in order to help it understand who associated with that organisation uses Register Event. Please do not use a work email address for our services unless you are authorised to do so, and are therefore comfortable with this kind of sharing.
    • In addition, there may be times when you contact Register Event to help resolve an issue specific to a team you are a member of. In order to help resolve the issue, we may need to share your concern with your administrator. When possible, we will try to mask or remove any identifying information before sharing these communications.
  • In the event of a merger or sale. If we engage in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganisation, or similar transaction or proceeding that involves the transfer of the information described in this Privacy Policy.
  • That is aggregated and non-identifiable. We may also share aggregated or non-personally identifiable information with our partners or others for business or research purposes. For example, we may tell a prospective Register Event customer the average number of visits to a Register Event site in a day or may partner with research firm or academics to explore interesting questions about event-based registration websites. Again, this policy is not intended to prohibit the disclosure and use of aggregated or de-identified data.

Access to your personal information held by Register Event may also be requested by yourself or third parties. The Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2 of 2000 regulates and sets out the procedure for such a request and under what circumstances such access may be refused. 

Our Cookie Policy

Register Event uses cookies, or similar technologies like single-pixel GIFs and web beacons, to record log data. We use both session-based and persistent cookies.

Cookies are small text files sent by us to your computer and from your computer to us, each time you visit our website. They are unique to your Register Event account or your browser. Session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies last until you or your browser delete them or until they expire.

Some cookies are associated with your Register Event account and personal information in order to remember that you are logged in and which sites you are logged into. Other cookies are not tied to your Register Event account but are unique and allow us to do site analytics and customisation, among other things. If you access Register Event through your browser, you can manage your cookie settings there but if you disable all cookies you may not be able to use Register Event.

Register Event sets and accesses our own cookies on our company-owned domains. In addition, we use 3rd parties like Google Analytics for website analytics. Google Analytics provides its own opt-out. We do not currently recognise or respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track signals as there is no consistent industry standard for compliance.

Our website may contain links to or from other sites

While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the security or privacy practices employed by other websites. We recommend that you always read the privacy and security statements on such websites. 

Security

Register Event takes reasonable steps to protect the information you provide to us as part of your use of the Register Event service from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure. When you enter sensitive information (such as sign-in credentials) we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no electronic or email transmission or digital storage mechanism is ever fully secure or error-free.

To learn more about current practices and policies regarding security and confidentiality, please see our Security Practices; we keep that document updated as these practices evolve over time.

Storing personal information

Personal information we collect via the website is stored in a secure environment.

We only keep your personal information for as long as:

  • we need it to achieve the purposes set out above;
  • any law or contract requires us to keep the information

Once we are no longer authorised to keep your information, we will take one of the following actions:

  • destroy the information;
  • delete the information in such a way that it cannot be recovered; or
  • de-identify the information in a manner that cannot be linked back to you or used to identify you.

Data Breaches

In the event that Register Event becomes aware that your personal information has been compromised in any way, we will notify you and the relevant Regulatory Authorities within the prescribed timelines, so that you are aware of the nature of the breach and what actions you may need to take in order to protect yourself.

Children’s information

Register Event is not directed to children under 13. If you learn that a minor child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time, and if we do we’ll post any changes on this page. If you continue to use Register Event after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy. If the changes are material, we may provide more prominent notice or seek your consent to the new policy.